Awards and Recognition
 

National Ski Patrol

Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol
(Friends of Minnie Dole Award for Outstanding Patrol)

Wintergreen Ski Patrol
2010-2011
1996-1997 [Silver Merit Star]
1988-1989
1987-1988 [Silver Merit Star]

Outstanding Administrative Patroller
Don Reid 2019-2020 [Yellow Merit Star]
Keith Cassidy 2015-2016
Dave Quidort 2006-2007 [Yellow Merit Star]
Bill Smith 2004-2005 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Student Patroller
Campbell Fields 2020-2021 [Yellow Merit Star]
Brittney Mueller 2004-2005 [Yellow Merit Star]
Rob Armstrong 2002-2003 [Yellow Merit Star]
Rob Armstrong 1999-2000 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Patrol Leader
John Dobson 1997-1998 [Silver Merit Star]
Morgan Armstrong 1993-1994 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Alpine Patroller
Bill Smith 2017-2018 [Silver Merit Star]
Matt Weitz 2016-2017 [Yellow Merit Star]
Peg Harris 1999-2000 [Yellow Merit Star]
John Dobson 1995-1996

Outstanding Patroller
Charlie Wilson 2013-2014 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Instructor
Linda Humphries 2020-2021 [Yellow Merit Star]
Paul Gagon 2014-2015 [Silver Merit Star]
Brandon Deane 2012-2013 [Silver Merit Star]
David Kilmer 2011-2012 [Silver Merit Star]
Paul Thompson 2007-2008 [Yellow Merit Star]
Gregg Bradley 2006-2007 [Silver Merit Star]
Morgan Armstrong 2002-2003 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Non-OEC Instructor
Matt Weitz 2018-2019 [Yellow Merit Star]
Robert "Bobby Mac" McFarland 2016-2017 [Yellow Merit Star]

Distinguished Service Award
Richard Chadick Outstanding Service to NSP since 1975 [2013]
Brandon Deane Outstanding Service to NSP since 1976 [2013]
Morgan Armstrong Outstanding Service to NSP since 1981 [2011]

Merit Stars For Life Saving Events: March 9, 2019
Michael Barber - Purple Merit
Shawn Fields - Purple Merit Star
Henry Lancaster - Purple Merit
Chris Denault - Blue Merit Star
Nick Argyrakis - Yellow Merit Star
Geoff Stagg - Yellow Merit Star

Meritorious Service Award
Chuck Lollar
Judi Kay-Monaghan 1991-1992

Yellow Merit Star
Bill Smith For outstanding dedication, commitment and work as a member of the OEC Refresher Committee 2018
Michael Barber National Outstanding Paid Patroller 2017-2018
Morgan Armstrong 2017
William Fowler Outstanding Young Patroller 2013-2014
Thomas Hughes 2014
Paul Gagon 2013
Bill Smith National Outstanding Alpine Ski Patroller 2009
Peg Harris [for awards work] 2006-2007
Judi Kay-Monaghan 2003
Bill Smith [for Leadership] 2001
Judi Kay-Monaghan 1988

Green Merit Star
Bill Smith [for actions during Olympic Games] 1996-1997

National Appointments
Morgan Armstrong
Greg Bradley
Sam Bruce
Doug Carlberg
Aileen Cassidy
Keith Cassidy
Richard Chadick
Brandon Deane
Trish Deane
John Dobson
Mike Fisher
Ted Forbes
Paul Gagon
Peggy Harris
William "T" Harris
Brett Henyon
Thomas Hughes
Judi Kay-Monaghan
Ed Pouncey
Dave Quidort
John Shaffer
Nici Singletary
Bill Smith
Tanya Thomas

Patroller's Cross
Patricia Deane 2011-2012
Susan Power 2010-2011
Paul Gagon 2009-2010
Judi Kay-Monaghan 1997-1998

NSP Angel Pin
Karen Crolius 2013-2014
Jennifer Gohl [for service and dedication to the WSP's Youth Patrol] 2011-2012

Southern Division

Outstanding [Large] Alpine Patrol
Wintergreen Ski Patrol
2020-2021
2018-2019
2016-2017
2010-2011
2007-2008
2003-2004
1997-1998
1996-1997
1990-1991
1988-1989
1987-1988
1977-1978
1976-1977

Outstanding Patrol Leader
Morgan Armstrong 1993-1994 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller
Catherine Smithson 2010-2011
Jay Matula 2005-2006 Runner-up
Holly Mueller 2004-2005
Peggy Harris 1994-1995
John Dobson 1992-1993

Outstanding Young Adult Ski Patroller
Campbell Fields 2020-2021
Henry Lancaster 2015-2016

Outstanding Student Patroller
Brittney Mueller 2004-2005 [Yellow Merit Star]
Rob Armstrong 2002-2003 [Yellow Merit Star]
Rob Armstrong 1999-2000 [Yellow Merit Star]
Andy Knick 1997-1998
Amy Singletary 1993-1994

Outstanding Junior Patroller
Virginia H. White 1982-1983

Outstanding Alpine Patroller
Matt Weitz 2016-2017 [Yellow Merit Star]
Meggan Robbins 2012-2013
Ted Forbes 2010-2011
Trish Deane 2009-2010 Runner-Up
Judi Kay Monaghan 2003-2004
William "T" Harris 2001-2002
Peg Harris 1999-2000 [Yellow Merit Star]
Morgan Armstrong 1990-1991
Richard Chadick 1981-1982

Outstanding Patroller
Charlie Wilson 2013-2014 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Paid Patroller
Michael Barber 2017-2018
Paul Gagon 2012-2013
Meggan Monaghan 2007-2008 Runner-Up
Brett Henyon 2006-2007 Runner-Up
Denika Gum 2003-2004 Runner-Up
Jay Roberts 1996-1997

Outstanding Administrative Patroller
Don Reid 2019-2020 [Yellow Merit Star]
Dave Quidort 2006-2007 [Yellow Merit Star]
Bill Smith 2004-2005 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Outstanding Non-OEC Instructor
Matt Weitz 2018-2019 [Yellow Merit Star]
Robert "Bobby Mac" McFarland 2016-2017 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding OEC/WEC Instructor
Cathy Ballard 2015-2016
Paul Gagon 2014-2015
Thomas Hughes 2013-2014
Brandon Deane 2012-2013
David Kilmer 2011-2012
David Kilmer 2010-2011 Runner-Up
Matt Weitz 2011-2012 Runner-Up
Susanne Ebling 2010-2011
Paul Gagon 2009-2010 Runner-Up
Chris Cuthbert 2008 2009 Runner-Up
Paul Gagon 2008-2009 Runner-Up
Paul Thompson 2007-2008 [Yellow Merit Star]
Susanne Ebling 2007-2008 Runner-Up
Gregg Bradley 2006-2007 [Yellow Merit Star]
Chris Cuthbert 2005 2006 Runner-Up
Ted Forbes 2003-2004
Morgan Armstrong 2002-2003 [Yellow Merit Star]
Gregg Bradley 1995-1996
Bill Smith 1994-1995
Morgan Armstrong 1992-1993

Outstanding OEC/WEC Instructor Trainer
Viki Wilcox 1993-1994

Virginia Region: Outstanding OEC Instructor Trainer
Peg Harris 1996-1997
Judi Kay-Monaghan 1995-1996
Judi Kay-Monaghan 1991-1992

Division Director's Award for Excellence
Bill Smith 2007-2008

Certificate of Appreciation
T Harris Virginia Region Senior Coordinator from 2006 2018
Morgan Armstrong Service as 1st Assistant Division Director 2006-2007
Richard Chadick Service as Alumni Supervisor 2006-2007
Bill Smith Service as Virginia Region, James River Section Chief 2001-2003
Bill Smith Division Certified Program Participation 2001-2002
Bill Smith Division Certified Program Participation 2000-2001
Bill Smith Division Certified Program Participation 1999-2000
 

Wintergreen Ski Patrol

 
Outstanding Candidate
Gary Cleveland 2020-2021
David Cornelius 2019-2020
Bronwyn Johnson 2018-2019
David Mead 2017-2018
Clancey Meyerhoeffer 2016-2017 (Regular Course)
Leigh Mann 2016-2017 (Challenge Course)
Kristen Crewe 2015-2016
Henry Lancaster 2014-2015
Colin Whitaker 2013-2014
Alex Kirchner 2012-2013
John Wells 2011-2012
Heather McFarland 2010-2011
Christina Kline 2007-2008
David Kilmer 2006-2007
Susanne Ebling 2004-2005
Erin Kalan 2002-2003
Jason Fields 2001-2002
Joetta Deaton 1999-2000
Lisa Deane 1998-1999
Chris Cuthbert 1997-1998
Eric Deane 1996-1997
Clint Butts 1994 1995
Ginny Ragsdale 1994 1995

Outstanding Patroller Of The Year
Robert "BobbyMac" McFarland 2020-2021
Jan Haigler 2019-2020
Tucker Crolius 2018-2019
Clint Butts 2017-2018
Paul Gagon 2016-2017
Judi Kay-Monaghan 2015-2016
Matt Weitz 2014-2015
Aileen Cassidy 2014-2015
David Carroll 2013-2014
James Dick 2012-2013
David Kilmer 2011-2012
William "T" Harris 2010-2011
Dave Stoltz 2009-2010
Susanne Ebling 2007-2008
Bill Smith 2006-2007
Greg Pence 2005-2006
Kathy Butler 2004-2005
Jim McCaslin 2003-2004
Abe Lincoln 2002-2003
Chris Cuthbert 2001-2002
Mike McGiggin 2000-2001
Peggy F Harris 1999-2000
Nick Argyrakis 1998-1999
Richard Chadick 1997-1998
Tucker Crolius 1996-1997
Greg Bradley 1995-1996
J. R. Ortiz 1994-1995
Viki Wilcox 1993-1994
Gary Way 1992-1993
Steve Poehls- 1991-1992
Melinda Souder 1990-1991
Patti Kline 1989-1990
Morgan Armstrong 1988-1989
Nici Singletary 1987-1988
Kathy Harris 1986-1987
Lou Argow 1985-1986
Carroll Harris 1984-1985
Greg Bradley 1984-1985
Carroll Harris 1983-1984
Richard Chadick 1981-1982

Volunteer Patroller of the Year
Gary Urquhart 2019-2020

Outstanding Student or Young Adult Patroller
Campbell Fields 2020-2021
Emily Mead 2019-2020
Henry Lancaster 2018-2019
Chris Desmond 2007-2008
Riley Moore 2006-2007
Peter King 2002-2003
Rob McFarland 2001-2002

Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller
Michael Barber 2009-2010
Trish Deane 1998-1999
Peggy F Harris 1992-1993
William "T" Harris 1990-1991

Outstanding Administrative Patroller
Don Reid 2019-2020
Walt Nichols 2014-2015

Outstanding Bike Patroller
Joey Daniel 2019-2020

Outstanding Leadership
Morgan Armstrong 1989-1990

Outstanding Volunteer Patroller
Karen Braden 2020-2021
Bronwyn Johnson 2019-2020
Tim Braden 2018-2019
Jessica Matula 2017-2018
Bob Fedak 2016-2017
Don Reid 2015-2016
Chuck Lollar 2014-2015
Peggy F Harris 2009-2010
Buck Buchanan 2008-2009
Jan Haigler 2008-2009
Shari Adams 2006-2007
Don Spano 2005-2006
Peggy McFarland 2004-2005
Bill Ramsey 2003-2004
Bob Leavenworth 2002-2003
Nick Argyrakis 2001-2002
Bill Ramsey 1998-1999
Morgan Armstong 1997-1998
Peggy F Harris 1996-1997
Bill Ramsey 1994-1995

Outstanding Pro Patroller
Paul Whitehead 2020-2021
Toby Addis 2019-2020
Matt Dodge 2018-2019
Joey Daniels 2017-2018
Dirk VanAssendelft 2016-2017
Greg Pence 2015-2016
Tonney Boan 2014-2015
Michael Barber 2013-2014
Robby McFarland 2007-2008
Meggan Monaghan 2002-2003
Ray Hanger 2001-2002
Clint Butts 1999 2000
Clint Butts 1996 1997

Outstanding Patroller
Ginny Ragsdale 2019-2020
Pam Carroll 2018-2019
Ginny Ragsdale 2017-2018
Bill Smith 2007-2008
Jim McCaslin 2004-2005
Chris Cuthbert 2002-2003
Mike McGiffin 2001-2002

Outstanding Aid Room Patroller
Matt Dodge 2017-2018

Outstanding Instructor
Dave Cornelius 2020-2021
John Wells 2020-2021
Linda Humphries 2019-2020
Robin Meyer 2019-2020
Morgan Armstrong 2018-2019
Skip Warren 2017-2018
Catherine Smithson 2016-2017
Bill Smith 2015-2016
Paul Gagon 2008-2009
Chris Cuthbert 2008 2009 S&T
Carl Smith 2004-2005
Denika Gum 2002-2003
Morgan Armstrong 2001-2002
William "T" Harris 2000-2001

Outstanding Snowsport Instructor
John Deddens 2016-2017
Paul Shepard 2015-2016
Robin Meyer 2014-2015
Robert McFarland 2012-2013

Outstanding Attitude
Barry Halfon 2019-2020
Chad Ramsey 2018-2019
Jesse Yuan 2017-2018
Steve Gravely 2016-2017
Ellen Bradley 2015-2016
Katie LaBelle 2014-2015
Bob Meadowcroft 2002-2003
Michelle Manning 2001-2002
William "T" Harris 1993-1994
Jim McCaslin 1991-1992

Outstanding Enthusiasm
Ava Gardner 2016-2017

Outstanding Dedication
Jan Haigler 2013-2014

Outstanding Chief-Of-The-Hill
Judi Kay-Monaghan 1999-2000
Judi Kay-Monaghan 1992-1993
Morgan Armstrong 1988-1989

Distinguished Service Award Plaques
Jim McCaslin Service as Patrol Treasurer 2005-2008
William "T" Harris Service as Assistant Patrol Leader 1996-1998
Jim McCaslin Service as Patrol Treasurer 1990-1994