Awards and Recognition
 

National Ski Patrol

Outstanding Large Alpine Patrol
(Friends of Minnie Dole Award for Outstanding Patrol)

Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 2010-2011
Runner-Up: Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1996-1997 [Silver Merit Star]
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1988-1989
Runner-Up: Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1987-1988 [Silver Merit Star]

Outstanding Administrative Patroller
Keith Cassidy - 2016

Outstanding Student Patroller
Runner-Up: Rob Armstrong - 2002-2003 [Silver Merit Star]

Outstanding Patrol Leader
Runner-up: John Dobson - 1997-1998

Outstanding Alpine Patroller
John Dobson - 1995-1996

Outstanding Instructor
Runner-up: Paul Gagon - 2014-2015 [Silver Merit Star]
Runner-up: Brandon Deane - 2012-2013 [Silver Merit Star]
Runner-up: David Kilmer - 2011-2012 [Silver Merit Star]
Runner-up: Gregg Bradley - 2006-2007 [Silver Merit Star]

Distinguished Service Award
Richard Chadick - Outstanding Service to NSP since 1975 [2013]
Brandon Deane - Outstanding Service to NSP since 1976 [2013]
Morgan Armstrong - Outstanding Service to NSP since 1981 [2011]

Meritorious Service Award
Judi Kay-Monaghan [1991-1992]

Yellow Merit Star
William Fowler - Outstanding Young Patroller - 2013-2014
Thomas Hughes - 2014
Paul Gagon - 2013
Bill Smith - National Outstanding Alpine Ski Patroller - 2009
Peg Harris [for awards work] - 2006-2007
Judi Kay-Monaghan - 2003
Bill Smith [for Leadership] - 2001
Judi Kay-Monaghan - 1988

Green Merit Star
Bill Smith [for actions during Olympic Games] - 1996-1997

National Appointments
Morgan Armstrong
Greg Bradley
Sam Bruce
Doug Carlberg
Richard Chadick
Brandon Deane
Trish Deane
John Dobson
Mike Fisher
Ted Forbes
Peggy Harris
William "T" Harris
Thomas Hughes
Judi Kay-Monaghan
Dave Quidort
John Shaffer
Nici Singletary
Bill Smith

Patroller's Cross
Patricia Deane - 2011-2012
Susan Power - 2010-2011
Paul Gagon - 2009-2010
Judi Kay-Monaghan - 1997-1998

NSP Angel Pin
Karen Crolius - 2013-2014
Jennifer Gohl [for service and dedication to the WSP's Youth Patrol] - 2011-2012

 

Southern Division

Outstanding [Large] Alpine Patrol
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 2010-2011
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 2007-2008
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 2003-2004
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1997-1998
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1996-1997
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1990-1991
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1988-1989
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1987-1988
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1977-1978
Wintergreen Ski Patrol - 1976-1977

Outstanding Patrol Leader
Morgan Armstrong - 1993-1994 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller
Catherine Smithson - 2010-2011
Runner-up: Jay Matula - 2005-2006
Holly Mueller - 2004-2005
Peggy Harris - 1994-1995
John Dobson - 1992-1993

Outstanding Young Adult Ski Patroller
Henry Lancaster - 2015-2016

Outstanding Student Patroller
Brittney Mueller - 2004-2005 [Yellow Merit Star]
Rob Armstrong - 2002-2003 [Yellow Merit Star]
Rob Armstrong - 1999-2000 [Yellow Merit Star]
Andy Knick - 1997-1998
Amy Singletary - 1993-1994

Outstanding Junior Patroller
Virginia H. White - 1982-1983

Outstanding Alpine Patroller
Meggan Robbins - 2012-2013
Ted Forbes - 2010-2011
Runner-Up: Trish Deane - 2009-2010
Judi Kay Monaghan - 2003-2004
William "T" Harris - 2001-2002
Peg Harris - 1999-2000 [Yellow Merit Star]
Morgan Armstrong - 1990-1991
Richard Chadick - 1981-1982

Outstanding Patroller
Charlie Wilson - 2013-2014 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding Paid Patroller
Paul Gagon - 2012-2013
Runner-Up: Meggan Monaghan - 2007-2008
Runner-Up: Brett Henyon - 2006-2007
Runner-Up: Denika Gum - 2003-2004
Jay Roberts - 1996-1997

Outstanding Administrative Patroller
Dave Quidort - 2006-2007 [Yellow Merit Star]
Bill Smith - 2004-2005 [Yellow Merit Star]

Outstanding OEC/WEC Instructor
Cathy Ballard - 2015-2016
Paul Gagon - 2014-2015
Thomas Hughes - 2013-2014
Brandon Deane - 2012-2013
David Kilmer - 2011-2012
Runner-Up: David Kilmer - 2010-2011
Runner-Up: Matt Weitz - 2011-2012
Susanne Ebling - 2010-2011
Runner-Up: Paul Gagon - 2009-2010
Runner-Up: Chris Cuthbert - 2008 - 2009
Runner-Up: Paul Gagon - 2008-2009
Paul Thompson - 2007-2008 [Yellow Merit Star]
Runner-Up: Susanne Ebling - 2007-2008
Gregg Bradley - 2006-2007 [Yellow Merit Star]
Runner-Up: Chris Cuthbert - 2005 - 2006
Ted Forbes - 2003-2004
Morgan Armstrong - 2002-2003 [Yellow Merit Star]
Gregg Bradley - 1995-1996
Bill Smith - 1994-1995
Morgan Armstrong - 1992-1993

Outstanding OEC/WEC Instructor Trainer
Viki Wilcox - 1993-1994

Virginia Region: Outstanding OEC Instructor Trainer
Peg Harris - 1996-1997
Judi Kay-Monaghan - 1995-1996
Judi Kay-Monaghan - 1991-1992

Division Director's Award for Excellence
Bill Smith - 2007-2008

Certificate of Appreciation
Service as 1st Assistant Division Director:
Morgan Armstrong - 2006-2007
Service as Alumni Supervisor:
Richard Chadick - 2006-2007
Service as Virginia Region, James River Section Chief:
Bill Smith - 2001-2003
Division Certified Program Participation:
Bill Smith - 2001-2002
Division Certified Program Participation:
Bill Smith - 2000-2001
Division Certified Program Participation:
Bill Smith - 1999-2000

 

Wintergreen Ski Patrol

Outstanding Candidate
Kristen Crewe - 2015-2016
Henry Lancaster - 2014-2015
Colin Whitaker - 2013-2014
Alex Kirchner - 2012-2013
John Wells - 2011-2012
Heather McFarland - 2010-2011
Christina Kline - 2007-2008
David Kilmer - 2006-2007
Susanne Ebling - 2004-2005
Erin Kalan - 2002-2003
Jason Fields - 2001-2002
Joetta Deaton - 1999-2000
Lisa Deane - 1998-1999
Chris Cuthbert - 1997-1998
Eric Deane - 1996-1997
Clint Butts - 1994 - 1995
Ginny Ragsdale - 1994 - 1995

Outstanding Patroller Of The Year
Judi Kay-Monaghan - 2015-2016
Matt Weitz - 2014-2015
Aileen Cassidy - 2014-2015
David Carroll - 2013-2014
James Dick - 2012-2013
David Kilmer - 2011-2012
William "T" Harris - 2010-2011
Dave Stoltz - 2009-2010
Susanne Ebling - 2007-2008
Bill Smith - 2006-2007
Greg Pence - 2005-2006
Kathy Butler - 2004-2005
Jim McCaslin - 2003-2004
Abe Lincoln - 2002-2003
Chris Cuthbert - 2001-2002
Mike McGiggin - 2000-2001
Peggy F Harris - 1999-2000
Nick Argyrakis - 1998-1999
Richard Chadick - 1997-1998
Tucker Crolius - 1996-1997
Greg Bradley - 1995-1996
J. R. Ortiz - 1994-1995
Viki Wilcox - 1993-1994
Gary Way - 1992-1993
Steve Poehls- 1991-1992
Melinda Souder - 1990-1991
Patti Kline - 1989-1990
Morgan Armstrong - 1988-1989
Nici Singletary - 1987-1988
Kathy Harris - 1986-1987
Lou Argow - 1985-1986
Carroll Harris - 1984-1985
Greg Bradley - 1984-1985
Carroll Harris - 1983-1984
Richard Chadick - 1981-1982

Outstanding Student Patroller
Chris Desmond - 2007-2008
Riley Moore - 2006-2007
Peter King - 2002-2003
Rob McFarland - 2001-2002

Outstanding Auxiliary Patroller
Michael Barber - 2009-2010
Trish Deane - 1998-1999
Peggy F Harris - 1992-1993
William "T" Harris - 1990-1991

Outstanding Volunteer Patroller
Don Reid - 2015-2016
Chuck Lollar - 2014-2015
Peggy F Harris - 2009-2010
Buck Buchanan - 2008-2009
Jan Haigler - 2008-2009
Shari Adams - 2006-2007
Don Spano - 2005-2006
Peggy McFarland - 2004-2005
Bill Ramsey - 2003-2004
Bob Leavenworth - 2002-2003
Nick Argyrakis - 2001-2002
Bill Ramsey - 1998-1999
Morgan Armstong - 1997-1998
Peggy F Harris - 1996-1997
Bill Ramsey - 1994-1995

Outstanding Pro Patroller
Greg Pence - 2015-2016
Tonney Boan - 2014-2015
Michael Barber - 2013-2014
Robby McFarland - 2007-2008
Meggan Monaghan - 2002-2003
Ray Hanger - 2001-2002
Clint Butts - 1999 - 2000
Clint Butts - 1996 - 1997

Outstanding Wintergreen Patroller
Bill Smith - 2007-2008
Jim McCaslin - 2004-2005
Chris Cuthbert - 2002-2003
Mike McGiffin - 2001-2002

Outstanding Instructor
Bill Smith - 2015-2016
Paul Gagon - 2008-2009
Chris Cuthbert - 2008 - 2009 S&T
Carl Smith - 2004-2005
Denika Gum - 2002-2003
Morgan Armstrong - 2001-2002
William "T" Harris - 2000-2001

Outstanding Snowsport Instructor
Paul Shepard - 2015-2016
Robin Meyer - 2014-2015
Robert McFarland - 2012-2013

Outstanding Attitude
Ellen Bradley - 2015-2016
Katie LaBelle - 2014-2015
Bob Meadowcroft - 2002-2003
Michelle Manning - 2001-2002
William "T" Harris - 1993-1994
Jim McCaslin - 1991-1992

Outstanding Administration
Walt Nichols - 2014-2015

Outstanding Dedication
Jan Haigler - 2013-2014

Outstanding Leadership
Morgan Armstrong - 1989-1990

Outstanding Chief-Of-The-Hill
Judi Kay-Monaghan - 1999-2000
Judi Kay-Monaghan - 1992-1993
Morgan Armstrong - 1988-1989

Distinguished Service Award Plaques
Jim McCaslin - Service as Patrol Treasurer - 2005-2008
William "T" Harris - Service as Assistant Patrol Leader - 1996-1998
Jim McCaslin - Service as Patrol Treasurer - 1990-1994


This web site does not represent the official position of Wintergreen Resort, Wintergreen Ski Patrol, or the National Ski Patrol. It is for informational purposes only.
© Copyright 2001-2017 Wintergreen Ski Patrol